village in bloom
village in bloom

Schedule of Events

We are excited to announce the TENTATIVE performance schedule for Village in Bloom  May 6, 2017!!!!

Schedule of Events

Show Mobile Main Stage (Christie St. and by Lagomarcino's)
10:00am.....................SARAH ALLNER, Singer-Songwriter original songs, Americana, folk
10:30am.....................QC ROCK ACADEMY VOCAL HARMONY GROUP
                                    Hialeah Beaver, Nicolle McDonald, Jazmine Manley, Lauren Shenk
11:00am .....................TELEAH THOMAS SCHOOL OF DANCE (IMANI Dance, 12th grade)
11.25am.....................MIA and MICAH ROLDAN, Trinity Lutheran School Music Guild Choir 11:35am.....................DEREK GRANT, Professional Bagpiper:  Irish and Scottish Songs 11:45am.....................MAYER SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCE, Irish Step Dancing

12:00pm.....................ZAY & THE MAND

12:45pm.....................KARAEJA, DREAMS COME TRUE

1:00pm.......................RE-FL3X, Hip Hop Dance Performance

1:45pm.......................METRO YOUTH PROGRAM, Parade and Street Performance

2:15pm.......................HAND & HEART DRUMMING, African Drum Workshop


Street Appearances/Demos
11:30pm .....................QC UNITED'S "PETE THE BULL" WITH RE-FL3X Photo Opportunity
                                   (performance at 12:15 pm on Main Stage)
12:00pm.....................KYLE ANDRE: Airbrushing Demonstration (next to Art Tent)
1:00pm......................METRO YOUTH PROGRAM: Parade & Street Performance
2:00pm.......................KYLE ANDRE: Airbrushing Demonstration (next to Art Tent)


Corner Park (11th and Mound Street)
10:30am .....................EULENSPIEGAL PUPPETS: In the Mirror—Three Tales from Asia
11:30—1:30pm ............PUPPET MAKING WORKSHOP
2:30pm ......................EULENSPIEGAL PUPPETS WITH BLUE GRASS
                                  ELEMENTARY STUDENTS: Five Suns of the Aztecs

11th Street Precinct Bar & Grill
11:00--12:00pm............SONGBIRD TRIO (Craig Heidgerken and Bethann Gavin Jazz sounds)
12:15--1:15pm ............SONGBIRD TRIO
1:30--2:30pm ..............SONGBIRD TRIO


Street Artists/Activities/Tents/Exhibits 10-4pm
Firehouse: ...................ISABEL AND JOHN BLOOM exibits and art activities
Caricature Drawings: ....LEO KELLY
                                  BILL GUSTAFSON 
Stilt walker:.................RONALD "TOTO" JOHNSON
Magician/Balloon: ........RICK EUGENE BRAMMER
                                   CARI COONEY
Mural Painting:...........DAVID HOUK AND DAVE SCHAEFFER